RPM.fm

News

2018 Indigenous Music Award Nominees Announced

RPM affiliated artists Jeremy Dutcher, Snotty Nose Rez Kids, Mob Bounce, Ansley Simpson among this year’s nominees

The winner from each of the 18 categories will be presented at the CBC Music Indigenous Music Awards at the Club Regent Event Centre on May 18. See you in Winnipeg!

Here is the full list of 2018 Indigenous Music Awards Nominees:

BEST BLUES ALBUM
Billy Joe Green – Born To Lose
Malcolm Campbell – Interstate Blues
Robert “Freightrain” Parker – Freightrain Live
The Trade-Offs – Qaumariaq
Tracy Lee Nelson – Blues Loving Man

BEST HAND DRUM ALBUM
Cree Agent – Another Summer
Darryl Buck – Hope
Randy Wood – Family
Young Spirit – Mewasinsational – Cree Round Dance Songs

BEST FOLK ALBUM
Ansley Simpson – Breakwall
Buffy Sainte-Marie – Medicine Songs
Keith Secola – Circle
Troy Kokol – Lonely Ghost
Twin Flames – Signal Fire

BEST INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM
Chamakese & Gladue – The Flute Player & The Singer
Jan Michael Looking Wolf – Flute Medicine
Melody McKiver – Reckoning
Red Sky Performance – Miigis
Steven Rushingwind – Rushingwind

BEST INUIT, INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE, OR FRANCOPHONE ALBUM
Dena Zagi – Gucho Hin
Iuntin – Tanite mak au
Northern Haze – Sinnaktuq
Sakay Ottawa – Ni win witen
Shauit – Apu peikussiak

BEST NEW ARTIST
presented by SiriusXM
Ansley Simpson – Breakwall
Liv Wade – Resilience
Raye Zaragoza – Fight For You
SouFy – The Ogitchidaa Project
Yellowsky – Mixed Medicine

BEST POW WOW – CONTEMPORARY ALBUM
Black Bear Singers – Notcimik
Blackstone – Dance for Our Ancestors
Young Spirit – sâkītohk – ‘Love Each Other’

BEST PRODUCER/ENGINEER
Broken Walls – Kristin Delorenzi, Waking the Sound
Indian City – Vince Fontaine, Rising Sun Productions
Keith Secola – Keith Secola, Akina Records
Leah Belle – Jace Martin, Darren Ross Agency
Supaman – Supaman

BEST RADIO STATION PROGRAM – PROMOTING INDIGENOUS MUSIC
CBC Radio: Unreserved
Deya Miller – Indigenous Hour, Jukasa Radio
Indigenous in Music with Larry K
Indigenous Music Countdown – Native Communications Inc.
Reclaimed on CBC Music

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM
Callie Bennett – Awake Arise Shine
Carl Crane – God Can
Elvis Ballantyne – Victory Road

BEST ROCK ALBUM
Broken Walls – The Path
Jay Gilday – Faster Than Light
Kristi Lane Sinclair – The Ability to Judge Distance
NADJIWAN – Superposition
Relic Kings – Armoury

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM
presented by Casinos of Winnipeg
Desiree Dorion – Tough Street
Carolina East – Carolina East
Kelly Derrickson – I Am
Richard Farrow – God Willing
Tom Dutiaume – Out of the Shadows

BEST ELECTRONIC MUSIC ALBUM *NEW*
Dakhká Khwáan Dancers and DJ Dash – Deconstruct/Reconstruct
hp shivcraft – no love, just death
Once a Tree – Phoenix
TCHUTCHU – Battles

BEST INTERNATIONAL INDIGENOUS ARTIST
DJUENA TIKUNA – TCHAUTCHIÜÃNE
Gean Ramos – Inversões
Mission Songs Project – The Songs Back Home
Membda – Hin to’o ngu nuga
The Imbayakunas – New Ground

BEST MUSIC VIDEO – Presented By Exclaim!
Buffy Sainte-Marie – “The War Racket”
Cody Coyote – “Northern Lights” feat. Vision Quest
Indian City – “Through the Flood”
Jeremy Dutcher – “Honor Song”
Supaman – “Godly Warriors”

BEST POP ALBUM
presented by Assiniboine Credit Union
Celeigh Cardinal – Everything and Nothing At All
Fara Palmer – SongBird
Indian City – Here & Now
Kelly Fraser – Sedna
Quantum Tangle – Selter as we go…

BEST POW WOW – TRADITIONAL ALBUM
Little Creek Singers – For Our Future Generations
Moosetown Singers – Pe Pasiko/When We Sing – Live
Northern Cree – mîyo kekisepa, Make A Stand
Sweetgrass Singers – Indian Summer
Wildhorse Singers – Saddle up Hup Hup Hup!

BEST RADIO SINGLE
presented by Indigenous Music Countdown
Carsen Gray – “Wanna See You” feat. DJ Shub
Mariame – “Electric”
Midnight Shine – “In the Midst”
Mob Bounce – “Vision Quest”
Riit – “Imiqtaq”

BEST RAP/HIP HOP ALBUM
Chase Manhattan – On Top Of the Totem
Lil Mike & FunnyBone – Best of the Drum
Snotty Nose Rez Kids – The Average Savage
StenJoddi – The 7th Generation Prophecy
Supaman – Illuminatives