RPM.fm

News

Here is the Full List of Nominees for the 2015 Indigenous Music Awards

Nominees for the 2015 Indigenous Music Awards were announced today. Here is the full list of this year’s IMA nominees.

Formerly known as the Aboriginal People’s Choice Music Awards, the newly re-dubbed Indigenous Music Awards announced their 2015 nominees today at a livestreamed press conference in Winnipeg, Manitoba.

Celebrating 10 years of Indigenous music and culture, the IMAs support the wide range of music being made throughout Indian Country. Produced in partnership with the Manito Ahbee Festival, this year’s awards week will be held September 9-13, 2015.

Hip-hop continues to be huge at the IMAs, with acclaimed artists Drezus and City Natives leading the nominations with four each—including Best Duo or Group, Best Hip-Hop CD, Best Music Video, and Single of the Year—while Los Angeles duo Lightning Cloud holds it down with three nods, including facing off against Drezus amid a strong list of contenders for Indigenous Entertainer of the Year.

Also look out for some fierce competition on the pow wow recording trail, where heavy hitters Black Bear, Cree Confederation, Northern Cree, Northern Voice and Stoney Creek are vying for Best Contemporary Pow Wow CD honours.

Voting in every category is now open to the public, so support the Indigenous music culture that we all love by visiting indigenousmusicawards.ca to cast your vote for your favourite artists and recordings.

Here is the full list of 2015 Indigenous Music Awards Nominees:

BEST ALBUM COVER DESIGN

BEATRICE DEER – Fox
BLACKSTONE – Kaskite Asiniy
ENTER-TRIBAL – Hitting The Trail
FLORENT VOLLANT – Puamuna
HELLNBACK – #FOE=Family Over Everything

BEST ACOUSTIC FOLK CD

CARY MORIN – Tiny Town
CHELSEY JUNE – Finding Me
JASON BURNSTICK & NADINE L’HIRONDELLE – Wrapped in Daisies
JOSEPH STRIDER – Carbon 14
KELLY JACKSON – Renditions Of The Soul

BEST COUNTRY CD

ARMOND DUCK CHIEF – The One
BOB E. LEE WEST – The Tree
JODY THOMAS GASKIN – Born on the Rezz
KIMBERLEY DAWN – Til The Cowboys Come Home
THELMA CHEECHOO – Stay

BEST GOSPEL CD

CARL CRANE – Northern Man “A Little Bit of Me”
DAWN KARIMA – The Stars Of Heaven
DIANNE FOSTER – Holy Mighty Fire
KELLY MONTIJO FINK – Don’t Let Me Forget
YVONNE ST. GERMAINE – If You See My Savior

BEST DUO OR GROUP

CITY NATIVES
DEE ERIN BAND
GHOST TOWN ORCHESTRA
INDIAN CITY
JULIAN TAYLOR BAND

BEST HAND DRUM CD

ANTONE & CHIEFS – Antone & Chiefs
BEARHEAD SISTERS – Our Angels
MANITOU MKWA SINGERS – Manitou Mkwa Singers
WAYNE SILAS, JR. – Infinite Passion
YOUNG SPIRIT – Nitehe Ohci – From the Heart

BEST FLUTE CD

DAVID ROSE – Wind Dance Under the Moon
JAN LOOKING WOLF – Wind Dreamer
RYAN LITTLE EAGLE – My Songs My Stories
STEVEN RUSHINGWIND – Red Beaten Path
TONY DUNCAN & DARRIN YAZZIE – Singing Lights
WILLIAM GREENLAND – The Journey Beyond

BEST INDIGENOUS LANGUAGE OR FRANCOPHONE CD

FLORENT VOLLANT- Puamuna
JAAJI – Nunaga (My Home, My Land)
JONATHAN MARACLE – Karonyakdadeh Hymns of Mohawk Elders
SEWEPAGAHAM – Sewepagaham

BEST INDIGENOUS MUSIC STATION / RADIO PROGRAM

A CONVERSATION WITH DAWN KARIMA
NATIONAL ABORIGINAL MUSIC COUNTDOWN (NCI FM)
NATIVE TRAILBLAZERS RADIO
NATIVE WAVES RADIO

BEST INDIGENOUS SONGWRITER

ARMOND DUCK CHIEF – The One
JASON BURNSTICK & NADINE L’HIRONDELLE – My Headstart Preschool
JOSEPH STRIDER – Seven Arrows
LIGHTNING CLOUD – Meet Me At The Pow Wow
TOMSON HIGHWAY – Taansi, Nimiss
WILL BELCOURT AND THE HOLLYWOOD INDIANS – Burn It Down

BEST INSTRUMENTAL CD

GERONIMO PAULETTE – Hard Road Out Of Hell
MWALIM DA PHUNKEE PROFESSOR – Awakened By A Noon Day Sun
SEAN BEAVER – Torn

BEST INTERNATIONAL INDIGENOUS RELEASE

AYRAD – Ayrad
EMMANUEL JAL – The Key
QUIQUE ESCAMILLA – 500 Years of Night
TASHA T – Real Talk
THE BASS INVADERS – Dance of the Fox

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

CITY NATIVES – Straight Chief’n
DREZUS – Warpath
INDIAN CITY – One Day
KELLY DERRICKSON – Idle No More
LIGHTNING CLOUD – Walk Alone

BEST NEW ARTIST

DEE ERIN BAND
GABRIELLE KNIFE
KELLY DERRICKSON
KICKIN KROTCH
NITANIS ‘KIT’ LARGO

BEST PEYOTE CD

DONJAY NELSON – Good Morning Dawn
JAKE TYNER, EDMOND POOCHAY AND LANCE CROWE – Good Memories
JOE TAHONNIE JR. – Ceremony
LOUIE GONNIE – Spiraling, Ascending With Prayer
SILAS & PIERCE BIGLEFTHAND – Northern Cheyenne Peyote Healing Songs

BEST POP CD

CLASSIC ROOTS – Hack The Planet
JAMIE COON – Day After Day
NIIKO SOUL  – Neon Warrior
TOMSON HIGHWAY – Patricia Cano sings songs from The (Post) Mistress
VICTOR PATRICK – Bound by Roots

BEST POW WOW CD – CONTEMPORARY

BLACK BEAR – Come & Get Your Love: The Tribe Session
CREE CONFEDERATION – Kihtawasoh Wapakwani
NORTHERN CREE – Northern Cree Breaking Boundaries
NORTHERN VOICE – In Land We Trust
STONEY CREEK – Dedicated

BEST POW WOW CD – TRADITIONAL

CHIPPEWA TRAVELLERS – Honouring Our Biish (Water)
NORTHERN WIND – Northern Wind Bimaadiziwin
TRAIL MIX – Str8 Forward

BEST PRODUCER / ENGINEER

ARMOND DUCK CHIEF – The One
BEARHEAD SISTERS – Our Angels
DREZUS – Indian Summer
GHOST TOWN ORCHESTRA – Ghost Town Orchestra
NIIKO SOUL – Neon Warrior

BEST RAP / HIP-HOP CD

CHIEF ROCK – A Warriors Journey
CITY NATIVES – Red City
CODY COYOTE – Lose Control
DREZUS – Indian Summer
HELLNBACK – #FOE=Family Over Everything

BEST ROCK CD

DEE ERIN BAND – Broken Road
MIDNIGHT SHINE – Northern Man
SCATTER THEIR OWN – Taste The Time
THE DEEDS – Mother Nature
WILL BELCOURT AND THE HOLLYWOOD INDIANS – Annie Baby

BEST TELEVISION PROGRAM / PROMOTION OF INDIGENOUS MUSIC

ABORIGINAL UNITY EXPERIENCE
GUILT FREE ZONE
THE CANDY SHOW

INDIGENOUS ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

ARMOND DUCK CHIEF
CARY MORIN
DREZUS
LIGHTNING CLOUD
RELLIK
STEVEN RUSHINGWIND

SINGLE OF THE YEAR

BLACK BEAR – Come & Get Your Love II
CITY NATIVES – Straight Chief’n
CODY COYOTE – Warrior
INDIAN CITY – Duet
KELLY JACKSON – After All This Time
RELLIK – My Voice