RPM.fm

News

Native American Music Awards 2014: Full List of Nominees

The 15th annual Native American Music Awards are set for November 14, 2014 at the Seneca Allegany Events Center. Check out the full list of nominees and vote for your favourite Indigenous artists.

The Native American Music Awards are a staple of the Indigenous music awards circuit and every year they hand out nods to an astonishing diversity of Indigenous artists in over 30 categories of music, spoken word and historical recordings. This year is no exception. From country and hip-hop, to pow wow and gospel, and even, um, “new age”, the NAMAs span the widest possible spectrum of Native American music. A Tribe Called Red, Samantha Crain, and Bear Fox are all up for multiple awards this year—but there are many, many more nominees to listen to and choose from.

Voting is currently underway in all categories and winners will be announced on Friday, November 14th at the NAMA gala at Seneca Allegany Events Center. The awards show will be streamed live on FNX.org and broadcast on FNX Television.

Cast your ballot and listen to a 116-track playlist of this year’s NAMA nominees right here.

Native American Music Awards 2014 Full List of Nominees

ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Jan Looking Wolf Reibach (Conf. Tribes of Grande Ronde – Kalapuya) – Tamanawas
  • Joanne Shenandoah (Oneida) – Nature Dance
  • Mato Nanji (Lakota/Dakota) – Vanishing Americans
  • R. Carlos Nakai & Will Clipman (Navajo/Ute) – Awakening The Fire
  • Ryan Little Eagle Molina (Lakota/Apache) – The Long Journey Home
  • Wade Fernandez (Menominee) – Breathe & Flow

BEST BLUES RECORDING

  • A Tribute To Little Johnny Taylor – Jimmy Wolf (Mohawk)
  • Back To Clearlake Oaks – Twice As Good
  • Blues Joose Vol 2 – Joel Johnson (Tuscarora)
  • Lakota John and Kin – Lakota John and Kin (Lumbee/Oglala)
  • Red Kroz Bluez Band – Red Kroz Bluez Band (Munsee)
  • Vanishing Americans – Indigenous

BEST COMPILATION RECORDING

  • CTR Country Mix – Various Artists
  • Dawn’s Early Light – Various Artists
  • Don’t Let Me Forget – Kelly Montijo Fink
  • Earth Bound Angel – Various Artists
  • Putumayo Presents Native America – Various Artists
  • The Hopson Live Session – Various Artists

BEST COUNTRY RECORDING

  • 3 of a Kind – John McLeod (Cree)
  • Bring It On – Donny Parenteau (Metis)
  • Senorita Dreams – Wayne Garner (Cherokee/Apache)
  • Tribute – Victoria Blackie (Navajo)
  • Tyra Preston – Tyra Preston (Navajo)
  • Woman Of Red – Tracy Bone (Ojibway)

DEBUT ARTIST OF THE YEAR

  • David Rose – Wind Dance Under The Moon
  • Gabrielle Knife (Lakota Sioux) – Ohiya Ku WInyan
  • Gareth – The Journey
  • Leah Shenandoah (Oneida) – Spektra
  • Nitanis “Kit” Largo (Various) – Serenity
  • Robert Mullinax (Cherokee) – Dream of a Sacred Song

DEBUT GROUP OF YEAR

  • A Tribe Called Red (Cayuga/Ojibway) – A Tribe Called Red
  • Fabulous Ripcords (Oneida) – Voo Doo Girl
  • Iskwew Singers (Metis/Cree/Saulteaux) – Kamawinan: Songs of Our People
  • Lightning Creek (Nez Perce) – Long Time Coming
  • Sihasin (Navajo) – Never Surrender
  • Women of Heart (Various) – Winds of Change

BEST FEMALE ARTIST

  • Donna Kay (Metis) – Uncover Me
  • Jamie Coon (Creek/Seminole) – Day After Day
  • Rhonda Head (Cree) – Nikumoon
  • Rita Coolidge (Cherokee) – A Rita Coolidge Christmas
  • Tracy Bone (Ojibway) – Woman Of Red
  • Victoria Blackie (Navajo) – Tribute

BEST FOLK RECORDING

  • Adageyudi – Clear Water Drum (Cherokee/Yaqui/Metis)
  • Songs to Keep the Earth Alive – Good Shield Aguilar
  • Heart of the Buffalo– Richard Stepp and Rick McKee (Keetoowah)
  • Home Grown – Storm Seymour (Meskwaki)
  • Keeper of the Dreams – Red Feather Woman (Assiniboine/Sioux)
  • Kid Face – Samantha Crain (Choctaw)

FLUTIST OF THE YEAR

  • Cal Silverfox Lopez (Apache) – To Touch The Sky
  • Douglas Blue Feather – Dawn of a New Light
  • Jan Looking Wolf Reibach (Conf. Tribes of Grande Ronde – Kalapuya) – Tamanawas
  • Jonathon Maracle Ohwihsha (Mohawks of the Bay of Quinte) – The Clearing
  • Rona Yellow Robe (Chippewa Cree) – The Gathering
  • Tony Duncan (Apache/Ankara/Hidatsu/Mandan) – Native Son

BEST GOSPEL/INSPIRATIONAL RECORDING

  • Don’t Let Me Forget – Kelly Montijo Fink
  • Grace & Grit: Chapter I – Dark Water Rising (Lumbee)
  • Love & Kindness – Golana (Cherokee) & Peter Kater
  • Nikumoon – Rhonda Head (Cree)
  • Season of Joy – Yolanda Martinez (Apache)
  • Speak To The Sky – Storm Seymour (Meskwaki)
  • 12. GROUP OF THE YEAR

GROUP OF THE YEAR

  • Dark Water Rising (Lumbee) – Grace & Grit: Chapter I
  • Indigie Femme (Navajo) – Te Hau Waiati
  • Injunuity (Various) – Fight For Survival
  • Plenty Wolf Singers(Oglala Lakota) – Medicine Wolf
  • Rushingwind & Mucklow (Cahuilla) – Strong Horse
  • Sweethearts of Navajoland (Navajo) – From The Heart of Dine Nation

HISTORICAL/LINGUISTIC RECORDING

  • Chillin’ Rez-Style – Will and Jesse Lee (Lakota)
  • Heart of the Buffalo – Richard Stepp and Rick McKee (Keetoowah)
  • Intikana (Arawak/Taino) – Native Eyez
  • 2 Worlds – Nataanii Means (Oglala Lakota, Omaha, Dine’)
  • Mescalero Apache Creation – Fred Kaydahzinne (Apache)
  • Te Hau Waiati – Indigie Femme (Navajo)

BEST INSTRUMENTAL RECORDING

  • Awakened By The Noon Day Sun – Mwalin (Mashpee Wampanoag)
  • Fight For Survival – Injunuity (Choctaw)
  • Journey To the Sun – Sun Shadows (Choctaw/Navajo)
  • Strong Horse – Rushingwind & Mucklow
  • The Long Journey Home – Ryan Little Eagle Molina (Lakota/Apache)
  • The Clearing – Ohwihsha (Mohawk)

BEST MALE ARTIST

  • Jimmy Wolf (Mohawk) – A Tribute To Little Johnny Taylor
  • Lawrence Harris (Choctaw) – Romanze – Songs of Tosti
  • Randy McGinnis (Cherokee) – Smoky Mountain Dreams
  • TerryLee Whetstone (Cherokee) – One People
  • Tony Duncan (Apache/Ankara/Hidatsu/Mandan) – Native Son
  • Wayne Silas, Jr (Menominee) – Infinite Passion

BEST NATIVE AMERICAN CHURCH RECORDING

  • A Good Day, A Better Tomorrow – Cheevers Toppah (Kiowa)
  • Apache Peyote Songs – Joe Tohonnie Jr (Apache/Navajo)
  • As It Was In The Beginning – Primeaux & Mike (Sioux/Navajo)
  • Charity – Kevin Yazzie (Navajo)
  • NAC Songs – Aaron Adson (Pawnee/Comanche)

BEST NEW AGE RECORDING

  • Awakening The Fire – R. Carlos Nakai & Will Clipman (Navajo/Ute)
  • Bridge – Rushingwind & Mucklow
  • Dawn of a New Light – Douglas Blue Feather (Cherokee)
  • Kamama – SilverWolf/Adelaunegv Waya
  • Love & Kindness – Golana (Cherokee)
  • Smoky Mountain Dreams – Randy McGinnis (Cherokee)

BEST POP RECORDING

  • Colors – Indian City (Ojibway)
  • Day After Day – Jamie Coon (Creek/Seminole)
  • Feathers Rosary – Joey Stylez (Cree)
  • Grace & Grit: Chapter I – Dark Water Rising (Lumbee)
  • Spektra – Leah Shenandoah (Oneida)
  • Touch – Raphael (Mescalero Apache)

BEST POW WOW RECORDING

  • Elder’s Vision: Pow Wow Songs Recorded Live @ Ky1 Yo – Blackfoot Confederacy (Various)
  • In Harmony Again – Big River Cree
  • Loyalty to the Drum – Northern Cree (Cree/Various)
  • Right Now – Bear Creek (Various)
  • Save Me A Lead – Young Spirit (Various)
  • Stoic – Tha Tribe (Various)

BEST PRODUCER

  • Donald Blackfox – Earth Bound Angel
  • Eddie Webber – Apache Blessing & Crown Dance Songs
  • Kevin Chief (Algonquin/Oneida) – Honoring The Mazinikijik Singers
  • Lynn Coulter, John Mc Duffie, Randy Landas, John Thomas – A Rita Coolidge Christmas
  • Peter Blackwell – Mescalero Apache Creation
  • Robert Doyle – Awakening The Fire

BEST RAP/HIP HOP RECORDING

  • Crunk Nativez – Lil Mike & Funny Bone (Chocktaw, Pawnee)
  • Native Eyez – Intikana (Arawak/Taino)
  • One Tribe One Nation – The Council (Sounthern Ute, Jemez Pueblo, Taos Pueblo)
  • Quese Imc & Cempoalli 20 (Pawnee/Seminole) – Osahwuh
  • Rainy Days – Tha Native featuring Stuxx
  • Warriors Arise – Makardi (Navajo)

RECORD OF THE YEAR (Traditional & Contemporary)

  • A Rita Coolidge Christmas – Rita Coolidge (Cherokee)
  • A Tribe Called Red – A Tribe Called Red (Cayuga/Ojibway)
  • Breathe & Flow – Wade Fernandez (Menominee)
  • Native Son – Tony Duncan (Apache/Ankara/Hidatsu/Mandan)
  • Romanze – Songs of Tosti – Lawrence Harris (Choctaw)
  • The Gathering – Rona Yellowrobe (Chippewa Cree)

BEST ROCK RECORDING

  • Fire and Brimstone: A Tribute To Link Wray – Band of Tribes (Shawnee)
  • Never Going Home – The Gun Runners (Onondaga)
  • Never Surrender – Sihasin (Navajo)
  • Surrender – George Leach (Sta’ atl’ imx)
  • The Journey – Gareth Laffely (Mi’kmaq/Cree)
  • Two Sons – The Ollivanders (Mohawk, Oneida)

SONG/SINGLE OF THE YEAR (Contemporary / Traditional)

  • “Diamond” – Bear Fox (Mohawk)
  • “Love Of My Life” – Spencer Battiest (Seminole)
  • “Runnin’ On Empty” –Shadowyze & Shyanne (Creek, Cherokee, Han Gwich in Athabascan)
  • “Song of the Wolf” – Graywolf Blues Band (Yaqui)
  • “Sublime Gracia” – Yolanda Martinez (Apache)
  • “Witchi Tai-To – Water Spirits” – Shadowyze, Caren Knight Pepper and Jim Pepper

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

  • Brianna Lea Pruett (Cherokee/Choctaw) – Gypsy Bells
  • Glen Bonham (Choctaw) – Glen Bonham
  • Randy Granger (Choltan/Mayan) – Strong Medicine
  • Robert Hollis aka Bobby Bullet (Lac du Flambeau) – Crooked Tear
  • Samantha Crain (Choctaw)– Kid Face
  • Theresa “Bear” Fox (St. Regis Mohawk) – Diamond

BEST SPOKEN WORD RECORDING

  • Blessings – Fawn Wood & Dallas Waskahat
  • Grandfather Speaks – Ken Quiet Hawk (Abenaki)
  • Lost Angel – Cyrus Emerson (Cherokee)
  • Man From The Sky – Soyota (Apache)
  • Mescalero Apache Creation – Fred Kaydahzinne (Apache)
  • The Little Rocks – Windfeather Navarez Bull (Navajo)

BEST TRADITIONAL RECORDING

  • Apache Blessing & Crown Dance Songs – Joe Tohonnie Jr (Apache)
  • Blessings – Fawn Wood & Dallas Waskahat
  • From The Heart of Dine’ Nation – Sweethearts of Navajoland (Navajo)
  • Honoring The Mazinikijik Singers – Mazinikijik Singers (Algonquin/Oneida)
  • Moonlit Nights – Todi Neesh Zhee Singers (Navajo) – First Night
  • Spirit of Thunderheart – Rising (Mohawk, Blackfoot, Cree, Cherokee)

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

  • Love of My Life – Spencer Battiest (Seminole)
  • Native Eyez – Intikana (Arawak/Taino)
  • Prayer Loop Song – Supaman (Apsaalooke)
  • Song of Survival – Red Eagle
  • Women Across The River – Graywolf Blues Band (Yaqui)
  • Sisters ft Northern Voice – A Tribe Called Red (Cayuga, Ojibway)

BEST WAILA RECORDING

  • 2 Rivers Band– 2 Rivers Band (Tohono O’odham)
  • Back To Basics – Cruz (Tohono O’odham)
  • Embrace The Kaos – Dfaktion Nyne (Tohono O’odham)
  • In Loving Memory of Our Beloved Father & Uncle – Family Pride (Tohono O’odham)
  • Pisinemo & Company – Pisinemo & Company (Tohono O’odham)
  • Tohono O’odham Waila Music, Volume 2 – Valenzuela & Company (Tohono O’odham)

BEST WORLD MUSIC RECORDING

  • Dance of the Soul – Jessica Martinez Maxey
  • Kurt Wyaco – Kurt Wyaco (Zuni Pueblo)
  • Nagwetch – Wabanag
  • Nature Dance – Joanne Shenandoah (Oneida)
  • North Wind – Flying Down Thunder & Rise Ashen (Algonquin)
  • To Touch The Sky – Cal Silverfox Lopez (Apache)

NATIVE HEART

  • Big City Indians – May You Walk
  • Cornell Kinderknecht and Martin McCall – Dreamtime
  • Lex Nichols – The Long Road
  • Peter Phippen – Sacred Spaces
  • Emiliano Campobello & Kevin Donoho – Rockapelli
  • Terry Frazier – By The Still Waters

2 Comments

  1. I have constantly cherished almost all styles having to do with Rap Music. I have been an actual tremendous lover, superior blog post.

  2. Don’t forget about me…