RPM.fm

News

Native American Music Awards 2014 Winners

The 15th Annual Native American Music Awards were held November 14th at the Seneca Allegany Events Center. Here is the complete list of this year’s winners.

The Native American Music Awards celebrate an incredible diversity of Indigenous artists in over 30 categories of music, spoken word and historical recordings.

This year’s winners included Mato Nanji (of the group Indigenous) for Artist of the Year, A Tribe Called Red, who took home Best Music Video for the song “Sisters” featuring Northern Voice, The Ollivanders who won Best Rock Recording, Bear Fox for Songwriter of the Year, Sihasin for Debut Group of Year, Leah Shenandoah for Debut Artist of the Year, and many others. Check the complete list of winners below.

Native American Music Awards 2014 Winners 

Artist of the Year:
Mato Nanji, Vanishing Americans

Best Blues Recording:
Vanishing Americans, Indigenous

Best Compilation Recording:
Don’t Let Me Forget, Kelly Montijo Fink

Best Country Recording:
Woman Of Red, Tracy Bone

Debut Artist of the Year:
Leah Shenandoah, Spektra

Debut Group of the Year:
Sihasin, Never Surrender

Best Female Artist:
Rita Coolidge, A Rita Coolidge Christmas

Best Folk Recording:
Keeper of the Dreams, Red Feather Woman

Flutist of the Year:
Rona Yellow Robe, The Gathering

Best Inspirational Recording:
Grace & Grit: Chapter I, Dark Water Rising

Group of the Year:
Plenty Wolf Singers, Medicine Wolf

Best Historical/Linguistic Recording:
Heart of the Buffalo, Richard Stepp & Rick McKee

Best Instrumental Recording:
The Long Journey Home, Ryan Little Eagle Molina

Best Male Artist:
Jimmy Wolf, A Tribute To Little Johnny Taylor

Best Native American Church Recording:
Apache Peyote Songs, Joe Tohonnie Jr

Best New Age Recording:
Bridge, Rushingwind & Mucklow

Best Pop Recording:
Day After Day, Jamie Coon

Best Pow Wow Recording:
Stoic, Tha Tribe

Best Producer:
Kevin Chief, Honoring The Mazinikijik Singers

Best Rap Hip Hop Recording:
One Tribe One Nation, The Council

Record of the Year:
Romanze Songs of Tosti, Lawrence Harris

Best Rock Recording:
Two Sons, The Ollivanders

Song of the Year:
Witchi Tai-To – Water Spirits, Shadowyze, Caren Knight Pepper and Jim Pepper

Songwriter of the Year:
Theresa “Bear” Fox, Diamond

Best Spoken Word Recording:
Grandfather Speaks, Ken Quiet Hawk

Best Traditional Recording:
Spirit of Thunderheart, Rising

Best Music Video:
Sisters ft Northern Voice, A Tribe Called Red

Best Waila Recording:
In Loving Memory of Our Beloved Father & Uncle, Family Pride

Best World Music Recording:
Nature Dance, Joanne Shenandoah

Native Heart:
Lex Nichols, The Long Road

Lifetime Achievement:
Jim Boyd

Rising Star:
Gareth Laffely

For more information visit: nativeamericanmusicawards.com

 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO WINNER: A Tribe Called Red’s “Sisters (ft. Northern Voice)”