RPM.fm

News

The 2014 Aboriginal People’s Choice Music Award Nominees

Inez Jasper garnered the most nominations (five!) followed by Indian City and Shy-Anne (four each!) at the 2014 APCMA nominee announcement. With over 25 Indigenous artists nominated over all, this year is looking as exciting as ever

At Portage Place in Winnipeg, Manitoba, Manito Ahbee Festival announced the 2014 Aboriginal People’s Choice Music Award Nominees. Voting is open now until July 19th – get your vote on at aboriginalpeopleschoice.com – and enormous congratulations from RPM to all the nominees, keep making music!

Best Music Video

Best New Artist

Best Peyote CD

  • Delbert Blackhorse –Friends & Family
  • Joe Tohonnie Jr. – Apache Peyote Songs
  • Keving Yazzie – Charity
  • Meewasin Oma – God Saw it Was
  • Utin Machiskinie and Lance Crowe – Life of Happiness

Best Pop CD

  • Indian CityColors
  • Inez Japer – Burn Me Down
  • JB the First LadyIndigenous Girl LifeStyle
  • Moodie x 2 – Never Alone
  • Red Rockerz – Electronic Gangster

Best Pow Wow CD – Contemporary

  • Bear Creek – Kaagige – Forever
  • Eastern Eagle – Twenty Years of Powwow
  • North Bear – #NBallday
  • Northern CreeLoyalty to the Drum
  • Northern VoiceDance of the Moon
  • Young Bear – Live

Best Producer/Engineer

Best Rap/Hip Hop CD

  • KASPK.A.S.P. #Livingthegoodlife
  • Mike Bone – Rain Dance
  • Shawn Bertrand – Livin Like Stars
  • Supaman – Gorilla
  • Winnipeg BoyzAb Initio

Best Rock CD

  • Ghost Town Orchestra – Dead Wait
  • Iceis Rain – The Queen
  • Kickin Krotch – Kickin Krotch
  • Kristi Lane Sinclair – The Sea Alone
  • When Darkness Falls – The Power

Single of the Year

  • Desiree DorionTurn to Me
  • Elisapie Isaac – Life is What You Make It
  • Inez Jasper – Dancin on the Run
  • Samantha Crain – Somewhere All the Time
  • Shy-Anne – Be Your Girl

Best Television Program of Aboriginal Music

  • Live From the Hundred Years Cafe
  • The Candy Show
  • Wabanaagig

Aboriginal Entertainer of the Year

  • Cary Morin
  • Dallas Arcand
  • Gary Sappier
  • Kasp
  • Shy-Anne

Aboriginal Songwriter of the Year

  • Desiree Dorion – Mama Got a Shotgun
  • Donny ParenteauSun Shower
  • Genevieve Fisher – Bad Enough
  • Indian City – Colors
  • Janet PanicSomewhere Warm

Best Album Cover Design

  • Indian City – Colors
  • Inez Jasper – Burn Me Down
  • JB the First Lady – Indigenous Girl LifeStyle
  • Shy-Anne – Bones
  • Utin Machiskinie and Lance Crowe – Life of Happiness

Best Blues CD

  • Cary Morin – Streamline
  • Gary Sappier – Who Ya Foolin
  • Joel Johnson – Blues Joose Volume II
  • Young Medicine – Be Your Own Person

Best Country CD

  • Genevieve Fisher – Bad Enough
  • Kelly Derrickson – Warriors of Love
  • Leanne GooseThis Time
  • Nelson Little – The Little Things
  • Shy-Anne – Bones

Best Fiddle CD

  • Boyd Benjamin – The FLying Gwitch in Fiddler
  • Jason Lepine – Drivin’ Force
  • Midnight Mist – Still Going

Best Folk/Acoustic CD

  • DiyetWhen You Were King
  • Janet Panic – Most of What Follows is True…
  • Jasmine Netsena – Take You With Me
  • Leonard Sumner – Rez Poetry
  • Samantha Crain – Kid Face

Best Group or Duo

  • Garry Sappier
  • Ohiwisha
  • Winnipeg Boyz
  • Young Medicine

Best Hand Drum CD

  • Cree ConfederationPiciciwin – Cree Round Dance Songs
  • Fawn & Dalla – Blessings
  • Nitanis ‘Kit’ Largo – Serenity
  • Northern Cree – Ewipihcihk
  • Poundmaker – The Way It Used to Be

Best International Indigenous Release

  • Adonis Puentes – Sabor a Cafe
  • H’Sao – Oria
  • Laetitia Zonzambe – Sanza
  • Saina & Geo- Songs of Gaia
  • The Imbayakunas – Andean Sol

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *